Thursday, November 10, 2011


Ugh.. my biggest regret was never learning to play an instrument. And its sad to me :(

I mean ok yeah, I did leave piano after 6 months cause my teacher moved to Vegas. But I wish I had continued... So here I am, alone I. My room barely muddling through the guitar.

I've always wanted to play It and I used to be able to play, but now my guitar (Wayne) will just not work... blast. I even tuned it, which was not an easy task...

Anyways... so I guess I'm wishing by some miracle that Wayne will let me play him..

Then I might have a purpose in life! :/ oh well..

Published with Blogger-droid v2.0.1

Monday, November 7, 2011

Am I falling...?

Its so fun watching all these chick flicks and just hearing how love is. And me, if any of you know me, am scared to death of commitment.

But what If I'm losing that? Idk, I just like this really amazing boy.. and he's made me think differently... But could it really be that I'm falling? Hmm... one of my favorite quotes:

"You know your in love when you can't fall asleep because reality is better your dreams." <3

I love that :) I just do.. anyways. Just... Idk even know what this post is about.. I guess to say that I"m happy, happier than I've been in a long time.. And I have him to thank for it :) So thank you... but I wonder.. could I really be falling?

...I hope I am :)

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Its been awhile!

Wow! Its been awhile since I've written on my blog! Well, so much has happened... but I'll just update you on the present.

~I made it into the school play, Thoroughly Modern Millie. :D Which I've been waiting forever to do! Yay me! Daxton has grown up immensely! Bronson broke his maxillary bone. ow. lets just say that again, everyone.


My family's great! My lifes great! I've decided that I'm going to SUU for college :) Which I'm WAY EXCITED for!

Oh man, Love, Loss, Hurt, Happiness. Its all been here. But right now its Happiness :) I can't believe I'm a senior! thats insane! I promise y'all that I'll check in with you more. Love you! :)

Thursday, December 30, 2010

My Kind of Perfect

I really love this song. It's really cute :) plus he's mormon and i think all of us mormons have this same thought in mind. So enjoy this song :)

They're out there... :)

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

the end

We woke up today, sadly to find out that Lucky the fish my sister's very favorite pet and friend had passed away... This is a very somber day for her and she's taking it really hard; now me on the other hand woke up before and was going to get her a new fish before she woke up...But i was too late. Now Lucky has joined all of the many fish that have gone on before him. We all hope that he will one day rejoin us and that his many heroic defeats and tragedies will be known. For lucky's life, go see .post-Lucky the fish; you will see what he went through. So heres to you Lucky, see you later.

The Spirit of CHRISTmas

Christmas Eve, or as my brother likes to call it [Christmas Adam ;) ] Haha i love him :) Anyways, Christmas Eve was spent at my Grandma's house. Now those who have met my grandma know what a scatterbrain she is :P That's not mean, its the truth. So we got to go over to her house for Christmas Adam; that was fun, i actually had a pretty good time. I got to show up my cousin with my singing skills ;) Take that Aunt Cay. The entire time home we were singing carols and christmas songs, i wouldn't trade it for anything :)
Christmas Night, basically i am a total child. I could not sleep the entire night! i went to bed at (pondering)... i think 1 or so. Then i was up the entire time, so excited for Christmas. It's my favorite season and i just love it :) We ended up opening presents at 3:30... It wasn't for my doing this year either, it was Princess Rapunzel ;)
Christmas Day... wow. Well this Christmas has been the best since, oh idk. ever. When i walked into the Christmas tree, i saw a beautiful cedar chest. My parents had gotten me my own hope chest. :' ) Those of you who don't know what a hope chest is, its my own personal chest; one to fill my depression glass*, my scrapbooks, all my journals and my treasure box :) My treasure box is a box full of every letter that anyones ever given me, so if you want to be part of my future you should write me a letter (in the mail ;) jk) You should write me one :).
My hope chest was the best part about my Christmas, i love it so much. And it means the world to me that my parents would get one for me :) I love you guys, so much.

Merry Christmas, remember the Spirit of Christ

*- Depression glass, glass made in the great depression and since it wasn't worth anything they made so much that it took over the stores. They ended handing them out in movie theatres for popcorn bowls. I love mine :) It's a beautiful gold-yellow color and their so beautiful.

Monday, December 20, 2010

Provo Tabernacle, we will never forget

I got the privilege to actually drive by the Tabernacle the day after the burning. It was so sad to see so much LDS history lost in that one tragic fire; also one of the only winding wood staircases that delicately crafted in all the US. I really am very sad for this historical landmark to have burnt down, it was a beautiful building. So please be respectful, and watch this video. Thank you